Full tests · Multiple accents · Free to start

IELTS Listening Practice Tests, Graded in Seconds

Full 4-section, 40-question tests under real 30-minute timing, in British, American, Australian, Indian and mixed accents, plus targeted drills for the question types that cost you marks.

What listening practice tests are available?

Every full-length test follows the official structure: four sections moving from everyday conversation to academic lecture, 40 questions, audio played once. Difficulty runs across every level, from a gentle band 5.0 up to a demanding band 8.0, so you can start where you are and climb as you improve. Alongside the full tests, targeted drill sets isolate the completion types where most candidates lose marks.

Recordings rotate the accents you will actually meet on test day:

BritishAmericanAustralianIndianMixed

Not sure where to begin? Try a band 5.5 test, a mid-level band 6.5 test, or a tougher band 7.5 test, then move up from there.

All IELTS Academic Listening practice tests, by difficulty band and accent
TestDifficultyAccent
Academic Test 1Band 5.5British
Academic Test 2Band 6.0Australian
Academic Test 3Band 6.5Indian
Academic Test 4Band 5.5American
Academic Test 5Band 6.0Australian
Academic Test 6Band 6.5Indian
Academic Test 7Band 7.5British
Academic Test 8Band 8.0American
Academic Test 9Band 5.0Australian
Academic Test 10Band 5.5Indian
Academic Test 11Band 6.5British
Academic Test 12Band 7.5Australian
Academic Test 13Band 8.0Indian
Academic Test 14Band 5.0Mixed
Academic Test 15Band 5.5British
Academic Test 16Band 6.5Australian
Academic Test 17Band 7.0Indian
Academic Test 18Band 7.5Mixed
Academic Test 19Band 8.0British

Which question types does IELTS Listening use?

Every official listening question type is here, with completion questions making up the majority, which is why spelling and word-limit discipline matter as much as understanding:

Note completionMultiple choiceShort answerSentence completionSummary completionMatchingMap labellingTable completionForm completionFlow-chart completion

Try a sample listening question

Form completion. The recording says: “It would be for myself, my wife, and our two children.” The form reads: “Booking for ____ people.”

Answer: four. Nobody says the word. You have to count. This is typical: IELTS Listening rewards processing, not keyword spotting, and the recording plays only once.

The second habit the test punishes: answering too early. Speakers correct themselves (“let’s meet at 6… actually, make it 6:30”), and the scored answer is the final information, not the first number you hear.

How does instant grading help you improve?

  • Graded the moment you submit, with the standard raw-score-to-band conversion
  • Per-question review: the transcript line where each answer appears
  • Question-type analytics: see whether maps, matching or completion cost you most
  • Misheard-word tracking and dictation drills to fix listening (not guessing) errors
  • Playback speed control in practice mode; strict exam mode for mocks

Frequently asked questions

How can I practice IELTS Listening online for free?

IELTSLab’s Free plan includes unlimited full Listening practice tests: 4 sections and 40 questions under real 30-minute exam timing, graded instantly with the standard raw-score-to-band conversion. No card is needed.

Which accents appear in the IELTS Listening test?

The real test mixes native-English accents, most commonly British and Australian, with American and others appearing too. IELTSLab’s practice tests deliberately rotate British, American, Australian, Indian and mixed accents so no accent surprises you on test day.

How many correct answers do I need for band 7 in Listening?

Typically around 30 out of 40, based on the conversion tables in official practice materials. Our band score calculator shows the full table from band 4 to 9.

What question types should I practice for IELTS Listening?

The ten official types, in rough order of how often they appear: note completion, multiple choice, short answer, sentence completion, summary completion, matching, map labelling, table completion, form completion and flow-chart completion. Completion types dominate, so spelling and word limits decide many marks.

Can I slow down the audio while practising?

Yes. Practice mode includes playback speed control and dictation drills. Full mock tests play audio once at normal speed, exactly like the real exam, so you build both skill and exam stamina.

Start a listening test now

Unlimited free listening practice, graded instantly. No card needed.

Practice Listening free